Committee Members

Composition of the JISC (as of the first meeting of the JISC in 2019)

The Conference of the Parties serving as the meeting of the Parties to the Kyoto Protocol at its fourteenth session elected new members and alternate members to the JISC. 

The term of service of the incoming members/alternate members will start at the first meeting of the JISC in 2019.

MembersAlternate members
Mr. Agré Assiéa Mr. Carlos Fullera, 1
Mr. Emil Callesb, 2
Mr. Komi Tomyebab, 2
Ms. Boryana Kamenovab, 2 Ms. Volha Vasilevskayab, 2
Ms. Vanessa Leonardia Mr. Konrad Raeschke-Kesslera
Mr. Ahmed Waheeda Mr. MD Ziaul Haquea
Mr. Jakob Wiesbauer-Lenzb Mr. Benoît Leguetb
Mr. Albert Williamsa Mr. Derrick Odersona
Ms. Izabela Zborowskaa Ms. Iryna Rudzkoa
Vacantb, 2 Ms. Gherghita Nicodimb
Vacantb, 2 Mr. Takahiko Tagamib

 Members are listed in alphabetical order.

a  Term: 2 years, i.e. ending immediately before the first meeting in 2020.
b  Term: 2 years, i.e. ending immediately before the first meeting in 2021.
 Nomination pending since CMP 11. Current Officer remains in office until his/her successor is nominated by the Group/Constituency.
 Nomination pending from CMP 14. Current Officer remains in office until his/her successor is nominated by the Group/Constituency.

Information on the election and membership of the bodies of the Convention and the Kyoto Protocol can be found here.

 

Composition of the Joint Implementation Supervisory Committee (JISC) in 2018.

The Conference of the Parties serving as the meeting of the Parties to the Kyoto Protocol at its thirteenth session elected new members and alternate members for the JISC for 2018.
Ms. Gherghita Nicodim (Romania) and Mr. Kyekyeku Oppong-Boadi (Ghana) serve as Chair and Vice-Chair of the JISC respectively until the first meeting of the JISC in 2019.

MembersAlternate members
Mr. Emil Calles a Mr. Komi Tomyeba
Ms. Boryana Kamenova a Ms. Volha Vasilevskaya a
Mr. Benoît Leguet a Mr. Jakob Wiesbauer-Lenz a
Ms. Vanessa Leonardi b Mr. Konrad Raeschke-Kessler b
Ms. Gherghita Nicodim a Mr. Mykhailo Chyzhenko a
Mr. Kyekyeku Oppong-Boadi b, 1 Mr. Carlos Fullerb, 2
Mr. Guoqiang Qian b, 1 Vacant b, 3
Mr. Takahiko Tagami a Vacant a, 4
Mr. Albert Williams b Mr. Derrick Oderson b
Ms. Izabela Zborowska b Ms. Iryna Rudzko b

 Members are listed in alphabetical order.

a Term: 2 years, i.e. ending immediately before the first meeting in 2019.
b Term: 2 years, i.e. ending immediately before the first meeting in 2020.
1 Nomination pending since CMP 13. Mr. Oppong-Boadi and Mr. Qian remain in office until a successor is nominated by the respective regional group/constituency.
2 Nomination pending since CMP 11. Mr. Fuller remains in office until his successor is nominated by the respective regional group/constituency.
3 Nomination pending since CMP 13.
4 Nomination pending since CMP 10.